Select Page

Dhahsur

The Places

Dahshur

 

On the West Bank of the Nile, 40km South of Cairo: The Pyramids built in Dahshur gave the 4th Dynasty Egyptian Architects the knowledge to move on from building the Step Pyramid to the smooth sided Pyramids at Giza

Photograph to Right: Statue of Pharaoh Amenemhat II

 

 

Pyramid of Pharaoh Sneferu

Also Known as: The Bent Pyramid
What: The first attempt to erect a smooth sided pyramid. The bend occurred as the structural weight was miscalculated versus the sandy footing the pyramid was placed on. Pharaoh then constructed a second Pyramid, now known as the Red Pyramid, and the mistakes were corrected
When: 4th Dynasty

Second Pyramid of Pharaoh Sneferu

Also Known as: The Red Pyramid
What: Pharaoh achieved his smooth sided pyramid. It is known as the Red Pyramid due to the red hue of the Limestone used in its construction
When: 4th Dynasty

Pyramid of Pharaoh Senusret III

What: The Pyramid outstripped the others at Dahshur in terms of its size, although it is thought to have been a Cenotaph rather than Pharaoh’s actual Tomb. It did have its own Complex, including a Southern Temple, Mortuary Temple and 7 Pyramids for Pharaoh’s wives
When: 12th Dynasty

Pyramid of Pharaoh Amenemhat II

What: Pyramid that was not constructed very well as it had sand on the outside and limestone internally and the sand eroded very quickly leaving the Limestone exposed. The Limestone was then pilfered by other Pharaohs and Nobles for their own monuments. The remains of the Pyramid has now totally collapsed in on itself

When: 12th Dynasty

Pyramid of Pharaoh Amenemhat III

Also Known as: The Black Pyramid
What: Remains of the Pyramid as the Architects and Builders did not learn lessons from the nearby Bent Pyramid or that of Pharaoh Amenemhat II and used an unstable base on a low-lying part of the Necropolis (only 10m above sea level) which allowed ground water to penetrate through the numerous corridors and chambers which Pharaoh introduced to beneath the Pyramid. This led to substantial structural damage with cracks appearing in corridors and chambers

The Remaining Tombs & Cemeteries

The whole Dahshur Area is littered with remaining Royal Tombs and Cemeteries. Mostly, these were for Royal Women and contained an extremely sizable amount of high end and worked Jewellery.

Wooden Sarcophagus remains thought to be of Princess Hatshepset, daughter of Pharaoh Amenemhat III

Her Father was the builder of the Black Pyramid – see above.

Her Tomb had been robbed in antiquity which is clearly shown in the way that the Coffin had been smashed into pieces. Now reconstructed, Egyptologists have confirmed that she was portrayed on the Coffin’s lid wearing the popular Hathor Wig, presumably meaning that this is how she wanted to be portrayed in her Afterlife.

Remains from the Tomb of Princess Sithathor, “Daughter of Hathor”

Princess Sithathor was buried in Dahshur next to Pharaoh Senusret III’s Mortuary Complex Pyramid, who was probably her brother. Little to nothing is known about her life but within her desecrated tomb, the robbers had missed 2 boxes which contained Jewellery. One of which showed the beautiful working of the artisans of the time, a Pectoral with the Cartouche of probably her father, Pharaoh Senusret II.